ESOC

Edinburgh Southern Orienteering Club

Navigation

Jubilee Five, including Scottish Championships

2-5 June 2012

There were a number of good performances in the individual championships on Saturday 2 June at Glen Feardar, near Braemar. This area had a mix of plantation, natural pine woodland and fast open moor, and was reasonably runnable.
ESOC Trophy winners were Jim Clark (M75), Rona Lindsay (W18) and Heather Thomson (W35).
Other ESOC members with top 3 positions were:
  Tyler Morrison 1st M21L
  Paul Hornsey 2nd M21L
  Mark Wood 2nd M40S
  Claire Ward 2nd W21E
  Helen Bridle 3rd W21E
  Janice Nisbet 3rd W55L
  Margaret Dalgleish 2nd W60L


The relays were on Sunday 3 June, at Creag Choinnich above Braemar. There was a terrific assembly area with great views, and a detailed technical area with excellent courses to test the runners.
There were many ESOC teams scattered throughout the handicap classes.  Those in the top half were:
Men’s Open
ESOC Eagles 9th out of 17 (Andrew Dalgleish, Andrew Lindsay, Ray Ward)
Handicap 8+
ESOC Dotterels 3rd out of 15 (Claire Ward, Craig Nolan, Alistair Hindle)
Handicap 17+
ESOC Falcons 4th out of 18 (Roger Garnett, Dave Kershaw, Crawford Lindsay)
Handicap 20+
ESOC Buzzards 4th out of 24 (Alastair Lessells, Janice Nisbet, Roger Scrutton);
ESOC Kestrels 8th out of 24 (Margaret Dalgleish, Sally Lindsay, Les Dalgleish);
ESOC Curlews 12th out of 24 (Anne Stevenson, Anne Thom, Terry Johnstone)


On Monday 4 June, it was the Banchory Urban Sprint, a WOC selection race and third race in the SOUL series. (Not the normal sprint race format, and rather too much dead running for my liking.)
Top third positions were achieved by the following athletes:
  Men’s Elite (79 competitors) – Andrew Dalgleish 21st
  Women’s Elite (45) – Helen Bridle 4th, Rona Lindsay 14th
  Men 40+ (60) – Mark Wood 4th
  Men 55+ (36) – Crawford Lindsay 9th
  Men 65+ (16) – Ian Pyrah 1st, Roger Scrutton 4th
  Women 40+ (43) – Alison Cunningham 2nd
  W55+ (33) – Janice Nisbet 7th, Sally Lindsay 9th
  W65+ (9) – Eleanor Pyrah 2nd
  W12- (11) – Kerry Wood 4th


Tuesday 5 June saw the action switch to the technical but rather rough and brashings-rich Middle Distance race at Inchmarnoch, with intricate contours on forested moraine.
Top third positions were achieved by:
  M65 (18 competitors) – Ian Pyrah 5th
  W18 (7) – Rona Lindsay 1st
  W21 (33) – Claire Ward 4th
  W55 (19) – Janice Nisbet 3rd
  W60 (14) – Margaret Dalgleish 2nd

All in all, it was a good weekend in cool but fine conditions.
Full results, Routegadget and other details are on the Jubilee Five website, and there are some photos in the ESOC Gallery, plus more general photos in this gallery.

Crawford Lindsay
Club Captain

  

Image Gallery

Click the image for a larger version.

Scottish Championships assembly area, Crawford Lindsay

Scottish Championships assembly area

ESOC Scottish Champions, Crawford Lindsay

ESOC Scottish Champions

Relay assembly area, Crawford Lindsay

Relay assembly area

Scottish Relay - start, Crawford Lindsay

Scottish Relay - start

Sprint assembly area, Crawford Lindsay

Sprint assembly area

Middle Distance assembly area, Crawford Lindsay

Middle Distance assembly area